Tree Species Found in Hilly Region of Nepal


The Hilly region of Nepal lies in the middle belt from east to west which represent some portion of sub-tropical ecological zone, mostly temperate zone and upto subalpine zone. They have their own types of vegetation. The temperature of the region is neither cool nor warmer in lower region and is warmer in the upper region. Thus, this region can also be categories as Mid-hills and high-hills and the vegetation varies accordingly. The growth of plant slows down with decrease in temperature so, the plant growth in high hills is slower compare to midhills in lower belt. The vegetation varies according to the altitude so, the tree species available in Mid-hills and High-Hills are tabulated separately while some of them can be intermixed able but categorized based on its abundance in respective region.
Tree Species Found in Hilly Region of Nepal--Hill forest
Hill Forest

 Tree Species of Mid-Hills of Nepal

S.No.
Botanical Name
Family Name
Common Name
Nepali Name
1
Acer oblongum
Aceraceae
Himalayan maples
Phirphire
2
Aesculus indica
Hippocastanaceae
Indian horse chest nut
Lekh pangre
3
Alnus nepalensis
Betulaceae
Alder
Utis
4
Brassaiopsis hainla
Araliaceae
Chuletro
Seto Chuletro
5
Brassaiopsis glomerulata
Araliaceae
Blume
Kalo Chuletro
6
Bridelia retusa
Euphorbiaceae
Asan
Gayo
7
Buddleja asiatica
Buddlejaceae
White butterfly bush
Bhimsen pati
8
Castanopsis hystrix
Fagaceae
Katus
Patle katus
9
Castonopsis indica
Fagaceae
Indian/Oak chestnut
Dhale Katus
10
Castonopsis tribuloides
Fagaceae
Chinquapin
Musure Katus
11
Cordia dichotoma
Cordiaceae
Indian Cherry
Bohori
12
Daphniphyllum himalense
Cordiaceae
Benth
Rakchan
13
Erythrina arborescence
Papilionaceae
Himalayan coral tree
Phaledo
14
Eurya acuminate
Theaceae
Sakaki
Thulo Jhingane
15
Exbucklandia populnea
Hamamelidaceae
Malayan aspen
Pipla
16
Fraxinus floribunda
Oleaceae
Himalayan ash
Lankuri
17
Ilex excelsa
Aquifoliaceae
Japanese holly
Puwanle
18
Juglans regia
Juglandaceae
Walnut
Okhar
19
Lannea coromandelica
Anacardiaceae
Indian ash tree
Jhingat, Hallongre
20
Leucosceptrum canum
Labiatae
Hairy white-wand
Bhusure, Ghurmiso
21
Michelia champaca
Magnoliaceae
Champak
Champ
22
Pinus roxburghii
Pinaceae
Chir pine
Rani salla
23
Pinus wallichiana
Pinaceae
Blue pine
Gobre salla
24
Prunus cerasoides
Rosaceae
Wild Himalayan cherry
Painyu
25
Quercus lalmellose
Fagaceae
Oak
Thulo phalant
26
Quercus leucotricophora
Fagaceae
Banjh oak
Sano banjh
27
Quercus semicarpifolia
Fagaceae
Oak
Khasru
28
Salix babylonica
Salicaceae
Willow
Bains
29
Saurauria nepaulensis
Saurauiaceae
Gogan
Gogan
30
Schima wallichii
Theaceae
Cheloni
Chilaune


Tree Species in High-Hills of Nepal

S.No.
Botanical Name
Family Name
Common Name
Nepali Name
1
Abies pindrow
Pinaceae
Silver fir
Chingure, Gobre salla
2
Abies spectabilis
Pinaceae
Himalayan fir
Talispatra, bunge salla
3
Betula utilis
Betulaceae
Birch
Bhojpatra
4
Cedrus deodara
Pinaceae
Deodar
Deodar
5
Cupressus torulosa
Cupressaceae
Cypress
Dhupi
6
Juniperus indica
Cupressaceae
Juniper
Dhupi
7
Picea smithiana
Conifereae
Spruce
Jhulle salla
8
Rhododendron arboretum
Ericacear
Rhododendron
Lali Gurans
9
Taxus baccata
Taxaceae
Himalayan yew
Thingure salla
10
Tsuga dumosa
Pinaceae
Hemlock
Thingure salla

You can also see: Tree Species Found in Terai Region of Nepal.

Is this article helpful? Give your valuable feedbacks below.
Tree Species Found in Hilly Region of Nepal Tree Species Found in Hilly Region of Nepal Reviewed by Amrit Devkota on February 14, 2019 Rating: 5

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.