Tree Species Found in Terai Region of Nepal

The terai region of Nepal is the lower southen belt of Nepal which represent tropical and sub-tropical ecological zone which have there own types of vegetation. The average climatic condition represents relatively warmer and humid type thus favourable for rapid and vigorous plant growth. The trees listed below under tree species found in Terai region represent tree species found below 1000 m. That doesn't mean only found below 1000 m but they are abundantly found below 1000 m and sparsly found above that range with lower growth rate and small size.
Tree Species Found in Terai Region of Nepal -- Terai Forest
Terai Forest


I assume, the list of tree species found in terai region of Nepal would helpful for study purpose and to increase the horizon of your knowledge. It's difficult to obtain directly the name list of tree species of Terai easily somewhere so, this article would help you out in listing major tree species of Terai plains.

Tree Species of Terai Region of Nepal

The major tree species found in terai forest of Nepal are listed below.
S.No.
Botanical Name
Family Name
Common Name
Nepali Name
1
Acacial catechu
Leguminosae
 Cutch tree
Khair
2
Adina cordifolia
Rubiaceae
Haldu
Haldu, Karma
3
Aegle marmelos
Rutacaeae
Bengal Quince
Bel
4
Ailanthus excelsa
Simarubaceae
Tree of Heaven
Maharukh
5
Albizzia chinensis
Mimosaceae, Leguminosae
Kokko
Rato Siris
6
Albizzia lebbek
Mimosaceae
Kokko
Kalo Siris
7
Albizzia procera
Mimosaceae
Tall albizia
Seto Siris
8
Anacardium occidentale
Anacarciaceae
Cashew nut
Kaju
9
Anogeissus latifolia
Combretaceae
Axlewood
Banjhi
10
Anthocephalus chinensis
Rubiacae
Burflower tree
Kadam
11
Azadirachta indica
Meliacae
Nim
Neem
12
Bombax ceiba
Bombacacae
Silk Cotton
Simal
13
Cassia fistula
Caesalpinaceae
Indian Laburnum
Raj briksha
14
Cedrella toona
Meliaceae
Red Cedar
Tooni
15
Dalbergia latifolia
Papilionaceae
Indian Rosewood
Satisal
16
Dalbergia sissoo
Leguminosae
North Indian Rosewood
Sissoo
17
Diospyros melanoxylon
Ebenacae
East Indian ebony
Tendu
18
Gmelina arborea
Verbenaceae
Gamhar
Gamhari
19
Lagerstroemla parviflora
Lythraceae
Crape Myrtie
Bot Dhainyaro
20
Madhuca indica
Sapotacear
Butter tree
Mahuwa
21
Mallotus philippinensis
Euphorbiaceae
Kamala Tree
Sindure, Rohini
22
Melia azedarch
Meliaceae
Persian Lilac
Bakaino
23
Ougenia dalbergoides
Leguminosae
Tinsa
Sandan
24
Phyllanthus emblica
Euphorbiaceae
Emblic
Amala
25
Pterocarpus marsupium
Fabaceae
Kino wood
Vijaya Sal
26
Santalum album
Santalaceae
Sandal wood
Shrikhanda, Chandan
27
Schleichera oleosa
Sapindaceae
Lac tree
Kusum
28
Semecarpus anacardium
Anacardiaceae
Marking Nut tree
Bhalaayo
29
Shorea robusta
Dipterocarpaceae
Sal
Sal
30
Syzygium cumini
Myrtaceae
Jambolan
Jamun
31
Tamarindus indica
Leguminosae
Tamarind tree
Imli
32
Terminalia belerica
Combretaceae
Bastard myrobalan
Barro
33
Terminalia chebula
Combretaceae
Chebulic myrobalan
Harro
34
Terminalia tomentosa
Combretaceae
Indian Laurel
Saj
35
Zizyphus jujuba
Rhimnaceae
Jujube red date
Bayer

Any comments and suggestions related to this topic then feel free to share with us.
Tree Species Found in Terai Region of Nepal Tree Species Found in Terai Region of Nepal Reviewed by Amrit Devkota on February 10, 2019 Rating: 5

2 comments:

Powered by Blogger.